How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43522
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wish to find out date of my fiances divorce...approx.

Customer Question

I wish to find out date of my fiances divorce...approx. 2002
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Victoria
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes it would have been in Shepparton in approx. 2002
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No thank you
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The year of divorce was approx. 2001. Name William Mathew Leahy of Kyabram Vic
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Morning.

The Family Court of Australia can give you that information but you will need to have the authority of your fiancé because you are not a party to the divorce.

The court has a record of all divorces and all that is required is the makes of the parties and they will search their database but only a solicitor that catered or the parties themselves are entitled to that information.

You can contact the family court of australia on 1300 352 000

Here is the contract page for you.

http://www.familycourt.gov.au/wps/wcm/connect/fcoaweb/contact-us/national-enquiry-centre/nec

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon