How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43480
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My children 's grandparents who along with their father

Customer Question

Hi my children 's grandparents who along with their father abandoned them many years ago have passed away on the 1/1/2017 .Do my children have any claim on their estate they have never received anything from their father or grandparents.
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: I am in Victoria.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No there has been no contact for more than 30 years. I read of the death of their grandmother in today's newspaper and just wonder if they have a claim?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I don't think so.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Morning.

In victoria they can make a claim if they can show that their grandparents had a responsibility to make an allowance for them. This would be if they were dependent on them.

Here is some information.

http://www.ericbutler.com.au/contesting-a-will/vic/

If the grandfather is alive it would go to him and making a claim would be near impossible. They will have to have their own solicitor and get more detailed advise after giving a detailed history on the relationship with the grandmother.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further Happy New Year and

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

I am sorry I cannot call you as I do not have phone reception.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The grandfather is deceased also.