How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43466
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have signed up with the karma group and wish to pull out

Customer Question

I have signed up with the karma group and wish to pull out how do I do this with out further costs
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I signed in Bali and I live in nsw
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: what do you mean
JA: What confuses you?
Customer: ehat do you mean filed or reported
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: we have made 3 payments and included the transfer of my Wyndham time shares which hasn't gone through at this stage
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Afternoon

I suggest you stop your credit card so they cannot take anymore money. The contract is not enforceable here and the terms re unfair as you cannot terminate it.

Send them an email and advise you are terminating the contract and cancelling the creed card.

They will not sue you but you will lose the money you have already paid.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further Happy New Year.

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hi Leon
We are to pay monthly instalment of $1000 us
We aren't using credit cards,which is a good thing ,we use a bank transfer
Do we need to write at letter of advice concerning our non payment and further non payment
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Is there anything they could do to us if we go back to Bali
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Evening.

You just dont make the transfers.

They cannot do anything unless they sue you in bali and they wont do that because you are not there.

Related Australia Law Questions