How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43498
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank you, I am good, I just want to asked, how can I clear

Customer Question

Thank you, ***** ***** good, I just want to asked, how can I clear my police record?
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?
Customer: Sydney, Its happen 2005, I pay off already, I need to clear its affect me looking for a job
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no that's all , thank you
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Evening.

You cannot clear your criminal record it remains in tact. The law though will make certain criminal notations spent so they are not released in many cases provided you have had a 10 year period with no criminal offences.

After that they become spent and you do not have to disclose them. There are cases though e.g. working with children travel etc where they have to be disclosed and they will be released.

They do not disappear for good.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further Happy New Year and

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon