How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5572
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Queensland and applying for legal aid in NSW in

Customer Question

Hi Deborah i live in Queensland and applying for legal aid in NSW in regards ***** ***** mothers will & contesting it . Is that a problem Cheers
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Im living in QLD
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: We have spoken to Law access in regards
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no not that i can think of ATM
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Deborah im trying to cancel my question please . Didnt realise i was signing up for a subscription
Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
You are at liberty to cancel the subscription.

However as you reside in QLD, you can still apply for legal aid in NSW.

Apart from that, you can also obtain a solicitor who can undertake a no win / no fee arrangement as it is in regards ***** ***** a will.

From experience, Legal Aid are hesitant in giving legal representation where the client will get a windfall at the end of the proceedings in estate matters.

www.lawsociety.com.au

Contact the Law Society above, they can refer you to a solicitor - no win - no fee.

Please click accept / rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost to you.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.