How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43252
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am unsure of how to view my grandmothers will or how to

Customer Question

i am unsure of how to view my grandmothers will or how to collect the items left to me
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: emerald QLD
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no, i am unsure of the route to take with this, the holder of the will has failed to contact me once i turned the age stated to receave my inheritance
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: the will holder is a family member and she may hold a bias and negitive view of me due to conflicts with parents
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Afternoon,

If you are a beneficiary under the will you have a right to see it. If you are not a beneficiary then you have no rights.

As a grandchild you are not an eligible person to contest a will if you have been left out of it either.

Here is a link that explains how to contest a will in QLD

http://www.armstronglegal.com.au/contested-wills/contesting-a-will/qld#who-can-contest-a-will-in-qld

If you believe you are a beneficiary then you should speak to a solicitor and have them send a letter explains the law to the family member and advising that if it is not given to you then you will consider taking the matter further.

If you are not a beneficiary I am sorry to say that you do not have any rights.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further Happy new Year and

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon