How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43237
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have in returning unused goods for refund if the product

Customer Question

I have in returning unused goods for refund if the product was a present
JA: What state is this in? And just to clarify, when was the purchase made?
Customer: product has never been opened and it was purchased in December
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: We went to
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: we went to the store and they said they only give store exchange, no refund
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Afternoon.

You are only entitled to a refund of the good is faulty. The law does not allow you to have a refund because you do not like the good. It is up to the store to decide if they want to allow a refund or to give you a right to exchange it or a credit to use later.

Here is the law as it stands.

https://www.accc.gov.au/consumers/consumer-rights-guarantees/repair-replace-refund

Only if the item is faulty can you get a refund. I am sorry I cannot give you anything more positive.

If there is nothing further Happy New Year and

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon