How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5524
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I borrowed a friends vehicle and failed to return or contact

Customer Question

i borrowed a friends vehicle and failed to return or contact him. he reported the car sto;en as a result. these charges are enough to send me to jail and most certainly get me deported. He has no intention of wanting this for me and wants to drop the charges. whats the best way to deal with this situation. The vehicle is now still in the impound until insurance pays. Should i pay for it and can he simply just sign a stat dec withdrawing theft claim
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: qld
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i have a court appearance on 29 ofthis month
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  nyclawyer replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Expert:  nyclawyer replied 4 months ago.

You want your friend to speak to the prosecutor's office and ask them to drop the matter, explaining it was a misunderstanding. That the vehicle was borrowed and there was a miscommunication and he would have gladly lent it to you. You should not get vehicle back but have owner do so, although you may offer to pay the fees.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thought so, thankyou.
Expert:  nyclawyer replied 4 months ago.

Very welcome.

Kindly click on a 5 star rating.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.
Hello
I see that you are in Australia.
I am a lawyer here in Sydney and can assist.
You need to send a letter of representation to the officer in charge. In English, that means sending a letter to the police officer who charged you and explain that it was a miscommunication. Have the owner of the vehicle sign the letter also explaining the stuff up.
The police officer can then drop the charges.
In Australia, it will still most likely need to go to court, but the charges will be withdrawn and dismissed then.
Please click accept / rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost.
Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.