How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43969
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an import business, Victoria, I am having issues with

Customer Question

i have an import business
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Victoria
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I am having issues with my warehousing agent I owe them some money. They have inflated bills. They are threatening to auction my cargo/goods held with them
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I would like to get an injuction preventing them from auctioning the goods before making a settlement on the amount payable
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Good Evening.

I assume you have a Lease. If you are not paying the rent then they can rely on the lease and there are clauses that allow them to lock you out. They cannot take your good without a court order though. But they can hold a lien over them until the rent is paid.

If they go to auction the items you can get a court order to stop them and also get the police involved.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further Happy new Year and

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
whats the cost to get a court order to stop them from selling the goods
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

I cannot tell you what it will cost.

If you use a solicitor they will charge you by the hour.

If you try and do it on your own it wont cost you an hourly rate just your time but you risk making a mistake that would cost you if you lose.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further Happy New Year and

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon