How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44150
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was wondering if I am able to contest my father's will.

Customer Question

I was wondering if I am able to contest my father's will.
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Queensland, he has left all to my step mother, my half brother and half sister get the house and all the good and chattels and furniture. Me and my 2 brothers get what is left over, once all funeral expenses and debts are paid. But this is only after my step mother passes over. She could spend all the shares in the meantime???
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No, not as yet and apparently I need to apply for an extension by the 24/1 or I am out of time
JA: OK. To minimize me, please click the down arrow at the top right corner of this box.
Customer: Why
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Afternoon

You can lodge a claim but you have a time limit of 9 months from the date if death.

I cannot tell you if you will be successful as there are many things that have to be asked and determined.

You will need to have a solicitor in QLD to assist you and get things started.

Here is a link that explains alot about the process and your rights.

http://www.ericbutler.com.au/contesting-a-will/qld/?gclid=CIH6h8SCpdECFUxWvQodfX8DKQ

But you and your brothers if they want to contest as well should do it together now.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further Happy New Year and

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon