How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43755
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a parcel that was sent from USA and, I am in

Customer Question

I have a parcel that was sent from USA and
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I am in Australia..but the parcel was sent from new jersey it contained a sum of money I wasn't aware of.85000.00was paid brfore it left US. It eas sent with Safeguard finance
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not as yet ad I had a emsil from safeguard financeand consignment firm saying Financial investigation unit canberra had placed an rmbsrgo onit and 25000.has to br psid before the embsrgo will br lifted
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Morning.

it is a scam.

No finance company will send can in the mail and Australia will not charge any money to have it released.

If this was the case and it was seized as you were the addressee you would have been contacted by the Australian Federal Police and questioned. You would not be getting an email asking for money.

Report it to scam watch. https://www.scamwatch.gov.au

Do not send any money and cut contact with the sender.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further happy new year and

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon