How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42919
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the penalty for first offence common assult, W.A,

Customer Question

what is the penalty for first offence common assult
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: W.A
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: YES
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Its my first ever offence the victim is my wife and she has forgiven me and will be in court to will support me with a letter to the judge.
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 17 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 17 days ago.

There is only one penalty but being a first offence the court can show leniency if the person pleads guilty.

The amount of leniency depends on how severe the assault was and if the person show remorse.

Common Assault has a fine of up to $18,000.00 and 18 months jail with no aggravation or $36,000.00 and 3 years with aggrevation

https://www.gotocourt.com.au/criminal-law/wa/assault/

These are maximums the courts can impose but it all depends on the what the magistrates has in front of them.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further Happy New Year and

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon