How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43511
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Superannuation after divorce, NSW, I am divorced and lost

Customer Question

Hi There,
JA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: superannuation after divorce
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: NSW
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I am divorced and lost everything and walked away with nothing to rebuild my life but a friend mentioned I should of some legal right to a share of my exe,s super not sure if I do or not
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Not really just whether Im wasting my time or not?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Evening.

How long ago were you divorced?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
4 years ago
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

You are out of time. The law says that you have 12 months from the date you divorce to file an application for a property split.

The only way you will get this done now is with your ex's agreement.

I am very sorry I cannot give you anything more positive.

If you had a solicitor they should have given you this advise if not then you may be able to sue them for negligence.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further Happy new year and

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon