How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5343
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In September 2015 I was put in jail. And I was refused my

Customer Question

Hello my name is***** and in September 2015 I was put in jail. And I was refused my medication of OxyContin and endone. I have 2 spinal injuries in which have left me with servere nerve damage and have been on this medication since 2010. I spent three and a half months in jail of no fault of my own and the charges were dropped against me
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I'm in Melbourne Australia
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I was just wondering if I have a case against the jail for duty of care
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

hello

The issue of course here is the duty of care whilst in custody.

Have a doctor provide a report stating that the medication should have been given to you as a result.
Once obtained, have a Solicitor draft a letter of demand to corrective services, demanding payment of compensation. Clearly you would have suffered pain whilst in custody as a result of not being given such medication.

If they do not pay, then you can initiate proceedings in court.
I cannot give a real estimate for what $ amount you are entitled to, however it would be around the $30,000.00 mark as a very rough ball park figure.

Contact the Law Institute for a referral to a solicitor:
https://www.liv.asn.au/

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.