How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5230
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is about employment matter/allegation meeting I have to

Customer Question

Good Afternoon,
JA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: This is about employment matter/allegation meeting I have to attend tomorrow re my employment. location is Moorebank, 4 p.m. I need a support person to be with me. My apology for the urgency, do you or can you recommend one for me. thanks
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: NSw
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No, I received a letter allegations of misconduct in the performance of the job, I have prepared a reply with the guidance of a solicitor. I just need to provide the reply in the meeting, and I need a support person with me.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: That is all. thans
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello

Should you wish to have a employment lawyer attend with you, contact the law society NSW for them to refer you a competent solicitor:
www.lawsociety.com.au

In respect of the matter, you may be able to adjourn the meeting to allow time to have a solicitor present.

Should the allegations be that serious, I would presume that the employer is simply having the meeting to cover their interests before the employment is terminated.

If you believe the termination may be unfair, you can claim for unfair dismissal within 21 days of being sacked.

https://www.fairwork.gov.au/ending-employment/unfair-dismissal

You will be entitled to up to 6 months pay and or your position back.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.