How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43974
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal for management to watch staff with cctv camera

Customer Question

is it legal for management to watch staff with cctv camera while working
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: queensland
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: the other day staff member was putting stock away when she got a phone call from management telling her a customer waiting at counter
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: that's all for moment
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Evening.

Yes it is but there are guidelines

They are set out in the following link

http://www.hrbs.com.au/news-publications/blog/2014/may/cctv-employee-has-been-caught-red-handed!!-what-now.aspx

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Morning

I am just following up my last post and seeing if there is anything else I can assist you with. If so please let me now and we can go from there.

If not I wish you and your family a safe and Merry Christmas and a Happy and prosperous 2017.

Take Care and regards

Leon