How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43480
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I GOT A INFRINGEMENT NOITCE FOR FOR 110 KL PER HOUR IN 100

Customer Question

I GOT A INFRINGEMENT NOITCE FOR FOR 110 KL PER HOUR IN 100 ZONE ,AN OVER LIMIT DUI .10 I WAS ON P 1 AT THE TIME , I GOT DISQULIFIED FOR SIX MONTHS ON THE SPOT,THAT WAS IN NOVEMBER 2014 ,I DID THE SIX MOUNTHS AND GOT FULL LICENCE BACK ,TWO MOUNTHS AGOW I WAS SUMMONSEDTO GO TO COURT AND DID JUDJE SAID I LOOSE MY CURRENT LICENCE [FULL] FOR A LONG WILE,MY CURRENT LICENCE IS DUE TO EXPIRE NEXT COPLE OF DAYS .SHALL I RENEW IT OR WAIT TILL CORT DESION THE JUDJE SAID HE ONLY DISCQULIFY ME FOR ONE DAY BUT WILL LOSE LICENCE FOR A QUITE A WILE.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: SOUTH AUSTRALIA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: ONLY A INFRINGE NOTICE
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I THINK THE POINTS AR THE PROBLEM IF I RENEW AFTER THE COURT CONVICS ME WHOT WILL HAPPEN THEN JUDJE SAID HE GIV ME 1 DAY LOSS LICENCE
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Morning.

If you believe that you will lose it for a long time then do not renew it and you then just apply to get a new one at the end of the any disqualification period.

I am surprised that the judge gas said that for and infringement notice.

If you have been caught drink driving again then it is a second offence because it is within 5 years and you will lose it for at least 12 months.

If it is only for 1 day then renew it as it will be easier to get back.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon