How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5136
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to get out of a 12 month NBN contract with

Customer Question

I would like to get out of a 12 month NBN contract with Activ8me which I have had for 3 months.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: NSW
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I have spent 3 months trying to get them to fix the drop outs and today they have said that the drop out i am experiencing are very unusual upto 4 dropouts in and hour also I ring and treated like an old fool ...old yes but... they return phone call 5-6 hours after you leave a message
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no not really
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello

Its a contractual issue.

You entered into an agreement for them to provide internet service.
They have not abided by their agreement, as the internet drops.

I would suggest that is ground to terminate the contract.

Their support service by the look of it is appalling also.

File a complaint here:
http://www.tio.com.au/

Unlike some other Ombudsman, TIO actually acts swiftly.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.