How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42668
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can the city of mandurah inforce fines I herd that to 2

Customer Question

Hi can the city of mandurah inforce fines I herd that to 2 governments state and federal city of mandurah is a department
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Wa
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Thay infored a infridgement on me for my dog attacking a person but my dog does not bite he very friendly have to go to court to proof that the fine is 416.oo dollars
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: These people lied to the ranger about my dog biting them so the ranger send out infridgement
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 11 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 11 days ago.

Each city can enforce their own fines. There are three levels of government is australia. Local, state and federal. Each has the right to issue fines and enforce them.

The dog attacked are local matters and dealt with by councils.

If you have evidence that the dog did not bite the person then you can take it to court and fight it. If the court accepts the evidence they will dismiss the fine.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions