How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42650
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got marri in Fiji 3 ago he is not here and have been

Customer Question

Hi I got marri in Fiji 3 ago he is not here and have been seprarated 2 years can I get divorce in australia
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Queensland
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No he is not here he is in Fiji
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: We have 1 baby
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 7 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 7 days ago.

If you have a marriage certificate and you are present in australia you can get a divorce. You will have to serve him with the papers and you have to prove to the court that you have served him.

Here is some information.

http://www.familycourt.gov.au/wps/wcm/connect/fcoaweb/forms-and-fees/court-forms/diy-kits/kit-divorce-service

Here is the application for the divorce.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon