How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42667
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Tenant has vacated,house left with many repairs

Customer Question

tenant has vacated,house left with many repairs needed,replacing back door & locks,new door jam.$587.00,bond claimed by agent & used to pay removing to the tip,tenants old goods he no longer needs.can agent claim via tribunal rent not paid or any costs?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: New South Wales Australia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: owner wants agent to refund to him the tenant's bond money which has been used to pay clean up of hose costs and repair to a broken window
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 11 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 11 days ago.

You can claim through the tribunal any extra costs such as unpaid rent and any further damage.

You are not restricted to just the bond.

If the landlord has paid for the repairs they are entitled to the bond. If the tenant disputes this then they haver to go to the tribunal.

The tribunal will only give the landlord what it is owed and if they have taken the bond then the amount the tribunal will order will take that into account.

I hope his makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions