How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43205
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father threatens suicide constantly with series of

Customer Question

Hi my father threatens suicide constantly with series of letters, I keep them and now have several sets going back several years, i am running a furniture business and need t take time off for my psychological health, can I sue my father for damages business-wise and personal?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Nsw
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not yet a friend may refer me to a personal friend and very prominent barrister if I have grounds, I have complained to psychiatrists of my fathers psychological abuse, I have high blood pressure and can demonstrate lost byiisiness as a result..
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thankyou
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Afternoon

No you cant, but you can seek an order that he not send you this type of message from the court.

It is a form of intimidation and harassment. If you believe he is suffering form a mental illness you can ask the court for him to be examined.

Any report from your doctor will assist in the application.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Morning.

Just checking to see if there is anything else I can assist you with? If not than you for using my services and take care

Regards

Leon