How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43755
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do i go about applying for POA and legal guardianship

Customer Question

Hi how do i go about applying for POA and legal guardianship for a brother who already has POA but she has written a letter to say she no longer wants it? she has also left him as he is now a tetraplegic.
JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed?
Customer: Sorry we are in NSW and the paperwork in Enduring Power of Attorney.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No I think thats it thanks
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Afternoon

If your brother is of sound mind you cannot do anything. If he is not of sound mind then the letter means nothing an is of no effect. But if you wish to make sure you are protected you can apply for a financial management and guardianship order through NCAT

http://www.ncat.nsw.gov.au/Documents/gd_form_appointment_financial_manager_and_or_guardian.pdf

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Morning.

Just checking to see if there is anything else I can assist you with? If not than you for using my services and take care

Regards

Leon