How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42645
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've been asked by the police to provide a statement

Customer Question

Hi Pearl, I've been asked by the police to provide a statement regarding a crime hat may have been committed.
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?
Customer: VIC Earlier this year at the end of Jan
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I did not commit the crime I was in another room when the alleged crime took place and I had no idea that it was being committed or was committed until a friend told me about it two weeks later
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes something was reported but I don't know exactly what
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 9 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 9 days ago.

Good Afternoon

If you are not the party that made the statement and the court has not ordered that you be served with it the police are under no obligation to release it to you.

If you are charged, in order to get the statement you have to go to court and enter a plea of not guilty and the court will make the order that the police serve on you all the evidence that they rely on in the case. You will then get copies of all statements and facts.

Until then you only get the police information and the charge sheet.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 7 days ago.

Good Morning.

Just checking to see if there is anything else I can assist you with? If not than you for using my services and take care

Regards

Leon