How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42650
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When i was in my fifys i was going through a bad marriage

Customer Question

When i was in my fifys i was going through a bad marriage and have two drink drives i have never been in touable again this happened in new Zealand i have lived here in perth for four years now and own my own home here, and have a job working in a rest home for the last four years. And very happy.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Perth wa
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Can having this record can i be refused citizen ship
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 10 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 10 days ago.

Good Evening.

No you will not be refused citizenship as is it does not constitute a serious crime.

Here is some information and cases that apply to this question.

http://www.puttlegal.com.au/category/blog/citizenship-application-past-criminal-convictions

You have nothing to worry about.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 7 days ago.

Good Morning.

Just checking to see if there is anything else I can assist you with? If not than you for using my services and take care

Regards

Leon