How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5466
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter was abuse by my. Boyfriend 2014 she was 13 yrs

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hello. How can we help?
Customer: my daughter was sexual abuse by my. Boyfriend 2014 she was 13 yrs old
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: cairns
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes he was sentence
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: But at that time I wasn't feeling the depression
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.
Hello
How can we assist?
Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.
If he was sentenced based on some mental health argument, then the sentence has been handed down sadly. There isn't really anything that can be done at this point sadly. If a judge found there to be some mental health issues, the call has already been made.
Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.
It's a horrific thing your daughter had to endure, but sadly legally there is not much that can be done. Unless there is some other issue I have missed?
Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.