How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5045
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I sue for alienation of affection the man who had sex

Customer Question

can I sue for alienation of affection the man who had sex with my wife ? the marriage survived the act of outside sex however , the matitial sex came to an abrupt end .
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: western Australia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not yet , but need to know if an action does lie .
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: the man who had sex with my wife does not know of the devastation he caused to me in terms of destruction of my sexual relationship with my wife . Stress , anxiety , loss of sleep etc .
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 9 days ago.

Hello
No, there are no avenue here legally to sue or any such legal action to hold him / her liable.

Under the Family Law Act 1975 there is also no avenue sadly.
The 'No Fault Divorce' is a factor here, notwithstanding you are still together. The court would not entertain such a claim sadly.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
What about the hurt , humiliation ,anxiety disorder and loss of sleep over many years
Expert:  Daniel replied 5 days ago.

Sadly my information has not changed.
I accept the significantly negative effect it has upon you, but the law has not provision for any claim sadly.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.