How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42658
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 21yr old son has just told me he was raped by a family

Customer Question

My 21yr old son has just told me he was raped by a family friends son from when he was 10yrs old till 15yrs old.The boy who raped him is 3 yrs older then him,is there anything that can be done about it now? Is it worth while going to the police?
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  rayanswers replied 12 days ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  rayanswers replied 12 days ago.

Sorry I wlll leave this for Australian experts this is in US law.I will have it moved.

Expert:  Leon replied 12 days ago.

Good Afternoon

Its has to be reported to the police.

The police will then investigate. Your son, if he is still not coping with it, till need to get some counselling.

He has to be aware that he will have to relive the incidents as he will have to give evidence to the police on how if happened.

There is no time limit on criminal matters but he is out of time for any victims compensation.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 9 days ago.

Good Morning.

Just checking to see if there is anything else I can assist you with? If not than you for using my services and take care

Regards

Leon