How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5361
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have left the title to my house with a lawyer and he gave

Customer Question

I have left the title to my house with a lawyer and he gave me a copy which he signed. He said he would be emailing me other details but so far I haven't re
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Iam in victoria
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: This is the details he was going to email to me
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Do I need to be concerned ?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I would not be too concerned.
I would assume that they are busy and have not gotten around to it.
If the delay continues, I would suggest contacting the Legal Institute in Victoria to file a complaint.
https://www.liv.asn.au/
I do not think it will be necessary however.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
You have been helpful thankyou
Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

All the best with it.
Please rate my service (with the stars)
Cheers

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.