How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5517
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am enquiring about information Pertaining to, How to self

Customer Question

Good afternoon.
JA: Hello. How can we help?
Customer: I am enquiring about information Pertaining to , How to self represnt in a criminal trial matter. I need advice on The court procedure exampl how to present my plea of not guilty
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Queensland Australia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I have the complete QP9 , Legal aid has refused Aid this is why I am self representing unless they do a immediate revie. which I will need their letter of reason informing me of the decison made and reasons i was refused
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: How to Appeal for legal aid review
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
What assistance do you need?
To court procedure? Or to appeal a decision by Legal Aid?

1. Criminal proceedings are somewhat simple.
The police would need to prove beyond reasonable doubt that you are guilty of the offence.
Reasonable doubt is a high threshold, you have the presumption of innocence, till proven guilty.

The matter will be adjourned for hearing, where the police will prepare and show their case against you, then you in turn have a chance to provide your defence.
The defence just needs to poke holes in their case.

Both parties have witnesses and a court will make a judgement call at the end of the day.

2. legal aid:

they have their own internal review system. You need to give reason as to why it should be granted. Either financially or ethical grounds.

You can also contact Qld Law Society and see if a Solicitor can do it for free:
http://www.qls.com.au/Home

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.