How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5049
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do you stand on a rental agreement you thought was only

Customer Question

how do you stand on a rental agreement you thought was only for 12 months and you gave them notice 3 months of your intention of not continuing with that agency as they did a very bad job, to find out later when bond money is meant to come back to you they are holding onto saying they are entitled as the agreement was for 24 months
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: SA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: We made numerous complaints to them of them not meeting their agreement with the tenants breaking the lease but as far as i know nothing has been done legally only the bond was issued to the agency and they are refusing to give us any money in fact telling us we owe them money, even though we are so out of pocket money wise due to all the damage the tenants caused
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no i dont think
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 14 days ago.

Hello
What tripe.
You gave them 3 months notice! That is a significantly lengthy notice period.

Clearly within that time they could have been pro active and mitigated any loss by finding another tenant and giving you your bond back.

Leases are terminated all the time. The landlord needs to accept the notice period and get someone else in.

File a complaint here:
http://www.sacat.sa.gov.au/types-of-cases/housing

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 14 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 13 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 13 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.