How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5343
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are connected to Telstra I/Net in our Apartment Building

Customer Question

We are connected to Telstra I/Net in our Apartment Building 31/131 Willarong Road Caringbah , the service is below standard as acknowledged by 2 off different Telstra Technicians and the Staff at Telstra Shop Miranda Fair , in particular Advisor Minusha Balacharige who also confirmed the level of Signal was too low ,making using I/Net , Netflix etc near impossible .
The signal level is confirmed at 0.85 megabits/sec , whereas the minimum useable is 4.0 Megabits and the norm@ 14.0 to 25.0 M/bits . Have tried to get to talk to someone in Australian but to no avail , I always end up talking to Philipinos as the complaints dept is located there so no one will talk commonsense .
Can you help please as we have been paying good money for years for poor service and Telstra are ripping us off .
Kind Regards *****
(###) ###-####
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
Make a complaint at the Telecommunications Ombudsman:
http://www.tio.com.au/

Unlike some Ombudsman, they actually act and make a judgement call. Very pro active, perhaps because many people like yourself get stuck talking to call centres that do NOTHING.

They will look into the matter for you swiftly. My experience is that they will resolve it swiftly as Telstra is clearly not providing a service agreed upon and they confirm they are at fault.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.