How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43976
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm isabel silavi I have a letter from rod.denington about

Customer Question

Hi I'm isabel silavi I have a letter from rod.denington about unclaimed assets. I have sent a Gmail but have not been contacted my Gmail is***@******.*** could u ask him to contact me plz thank you
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I'm in Glasgow in scotland
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I don't now I've only had this letter is I think I know where this asset is from
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes I think it's life insurance I took out on my then husband Latin silavi
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 6 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 6 months ago.

Good Morning.

I suspect this is a scam. If you you took out the life insurance policy you should have a copy of it.

They are going to make money out of you and you can do this yourself.

Here is a link that can assist you can you can trace it yourself

http://unclaimedassets.co.uk/trace-forgotten-funds

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 6 months ago.

Good Morning.

Just checking to see if there is anything else I can assist you with? If not than you for using my services and take care

Regards

Leon