How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42659
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a proxy form issued by the association with all correct

Customer Question

Can a proxy form issued by the association with all correct details, be amended in that an option one of the two options re who the member could give their proxy to be omitted and the altered form then be used by a party as the correct form for an association.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: south australia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not as yet. meeting adjourned.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 15 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 15 days ago.

Good Afternoon

If the options are changed and the proxy has been signed and sent it with the old one the vote of the proxy cannot be counted as it is no longer applicable.

It is appropriate to reschedule the meeting and have new proxies and notices sent out.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 9 days ago.

Good Morning.

Just checking to see if there is anything else I can assist you with? If not than you for using my services and take care

Regards

Leon