How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5043
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a query regarding an employee who has just left our

Customer Question

I have a query regarding an employee who has just left our company. She was in our accounts section and had access to the bank accounts, and we have found that she has paid herself more holiday pay than entitled to by manually adjusting the figures in our accounting program, plus has paid two of her personal phone bills and i believe a vehicle registration of her own - i am unsure what to do about it
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: victoria
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no not yet as i am not sure how to proceed with this / she has a very nasty streak and i am worried about repercussions / she has taken around $7500 that she was not entitled to, but i dont believe she has done much more than that
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: are we to be charged for this consultation? We have used your services before, and I believe we were charged in excess of the services provided (ie: more charges were taken from our card after we had completed our business with you)
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 10 days ago.

Hello
You can contact the police, as this is full and frank fraud / obtain money by deception / theft by servant.
Contact her, demand payment immediately or face criminal charges.
If she does not attend to payment then contact the police.

It is a serious criminal act, criminal convictions for fraud charges will restrict her future employment prospects, plus issues with respect of obtaining loans / getting insurance.

She would need to pay.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 10 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Thank you but we are not proceeding with this at the moment
Expert:  Daniel replied 8 days ago.

Ok, all the best with it.
Please rate my service in a positive manner (with the stars)
Cheers

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Related Australia Law Questions