How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42659
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you suggest a lawyer specialising in small political

Customer Question

Can you suggest a lawyer specialising in small political party set up in Australia?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: NSW but I want advice for the Commonwealth.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: What is the price per hour? Initially I want help to write the constitution for a new party.
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 15 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 15 days ago.

Good Afternoon

You need a solicitor that practices in commercial law.

Many of the larger firms can assist.

Here is some information from the AEC

http://www.aec.gov.au/parties_and_representatives/party_registration/

The law society of NSW can provide you with a referral.

Their website is as follows

https://www.lawsociety.com.au

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 9 days ago.

Good Morning.

Just checking to see if there is anything else I can assist you with? If not than you for using my services and take care

Regards

Leon