How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5530
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I are insured with Medibank Private under a

Customer Question

My wife and I are insured with Medibank Private under a Intermediate Overseas Visitors cover, this insurance is a condition of our 410 Visa. Earlier this year my wife was seriously ill and was in hospital for six weeks, three in inmtensive care. Medibank paid for the hospitalisation and we paid for the specialist services which we subsequently claimed from them, the problem is that Medibank have cherry picked what they will and will not pay and we are currently some 10K out of pocket against an !8K claim. We have a case officer appointed but she is impossible to get hold of. Can you help?
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: No
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: We have sent several letters to Medibank, some by recorded delivery but they are not responding.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I think I have covered the basics.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

Hello
File a complaint with the ombudsman:
http://www.ombudsman.gov.au/

It is the more appropriate forum to lodge a complaint and have them look into the matter for you.
They cannot simply pick and choose what they pay, especially in circumstances where you are out of pocket for such a considerable sum.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

As the Ombudsman is the Commonwealth Ombudsman, Medicare report to them, so it would be worth pursuing.

Please leave positive feedback (the stars) as to my service. I am able to answer further questions for free after doing so.

Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.