How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42650
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex wife finalised a property settlement in July and the

Customer Question

hi, my ex wife finalised a property settlement in July and the funds were held in my solicitors trust fund. as yet no monies have been distributed and my solicitor has advice me that the court has "lost" the documents and he has now charged me another $2000 for resending the documents and phone calls etc. should i be liable for these fees and if so should my ex wife be liable for half of these fees when it was no fault of my own that the court lost the documents? thanks
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Queensland Australia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: all the documents have been settled, my lawyer contacted me to advise that he was looking into why both my wife and I hadnt received any money. And is trust fund that the money is being held in earning interest that i may be entitled to?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 14 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 14 days ago.

Good Morning.

Had the court received the documents?

What exactly did she have to resend? I think it is excessive if all they did was print them out.

The work has to be done and unfortunately you are liable but I would contact the court and get more information on this it does not sound correct.

The trust accounts do not earn any interest. We are not allowed to have money in trust earning any interest.

You can also call the law society of QLD and see what your rights are but it sounds strange to me.

I am sorry I cannot give you mu more than this.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 14 days ago.

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon