How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42663
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to take a company to VCAT not sure if I need to claim

Customer Question

Hi I need to take a company to VCAT not sure if I need to claim under the company name or the owner name
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Victoria
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I reported to the owner but nothing is been issu to the company with the claim
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: This company are very hard to communicate I am not sure how deal with them
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 18 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 18 days ago.

Good Afternoon

If your agreement is to sell the company and you do not have a guarantee from the owner then you cannot sue the owner and you have to proceed against the company

The statement of claim is sent the companies registered address as this is where they are located.

The owner is the director and he has the right to speak on behalf of the company and he will be the party that responds for the company.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions