How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42661
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Tina, recently a friend of mine and I had a bad experience

Customer Question

Hi Tina, recently a friend of mine and I had a bad experience with a local café. The service was poor and the girl who served us was extremely rude and I complined to the management. However I think I have done something stupid. I wrote about the experience on my facebook page, and when asked gave the name and place of the café in question. I later deleted the post but I am frightened the café will sue me.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: NSW Australia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not sure what you mean by that.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Only if I am liable to be sued by the café in question. As I said I took the post down but others have read it.
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 18 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 18 days ago.

Good Morning,

I am sorry to hear about your experience.

If you deleted the post before anyone could see it, and you are certain that it is gone and no longer online you are ok.

Even if is online, and has been shown the law says that you would not be found guilty of defamation if what you say are true. Truth is a full defence.

If they decide to sue you they have to show that they have suffered loss and that the comment was false and misleading and that it has caused the loss.

If you have taken it down I believe you should be ok.

There is nothing to worry about at present. If you are contacted then you can seek more detailed advise about avoiding any court case.

Until that you have done the correct thing and should be ok.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions