How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43516
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Look I need.to know what's happens if a parent takes the

Customer Question

Look I need.to know what's happens if a parent takes the child to africa 18 yr old child and leaves them there takes the passport
JA: In what state did this occur?
Customer: In wA but the child has a Zealand passport And.the parent.has come back the child's been stuck in.Africa for a.yr with no way out
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No because that's parent is my mother so I.want to know what I'm dealing with before I take legal action
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The parent is.leaving to africa for good so once they leave there's no way of the child.coming.back so I.need to.know.what I.can.do.before she leaves
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Good Afternoon

They have abducted the child and you should notify the federal police if they took the child from australia.

The other parent if they want the child returned has to go to Africa and get the child back.

They may need to get a new passport from the NZ embassy.

If the child in a country that has signed the UN convention for children you can commence proceedings in Australia to have the child returned.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon