How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42661
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a new kitchen but when it was installed the hood

Customer Question

i bought a new kitchen but when it was installed the hood covers half of the cook top, " not aligned", the 40mm stone bench top is not what i wanted, delivered was 20 mm the edges of which is mounted on wood so that it will look 40mm, please help me i could not sleep.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: nsw
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not yet but i am dead worried
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: part of what they have demolished my husband was asked to paint it himself.
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 19 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 19 days ago.

Good Morning.

In the plan and on the contract I assume what you received and was installed was not what you paid for and agreed to.

I will also assume that you told them when they were installing it or when they finished that they had made a mistake.

You can rely on the contract you have and take the matter to NCAT and request that they replace the kitchen or repair it.

The following link is the law as it applies in Australia.

https://www.accc.gov.au/consumers/consumer-rights-guarantees/repair-replace-refund

Bit you have to notify them of the issues and give them the right to come repair it. In relation to the thickens of the stone you can ask for a reduction in price as well.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions