How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5045
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have lived 6 years with my partner, the home title is in

Customer Question

I have lived 6 years with my partner, the home title is in both named.I want to transfer the house in my name. How do I go about it? Transfer the house in my name.
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: WA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: n
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: to begin an get the job done & hoe much
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 16 days ago.

Hello
Is there a mortgage?
If so, then you need to get the OK from the finance company to have finance in your name.
Once done, then you can get your partners ok to have the property transferred.

If the financial company says no, then there is no chance sadly, if you cannot get finance on your own.
If all ok, there is a transfer form to fill out, both of you sign it and the title gets transferred.
A solicitor can do all this for less than $1000.

Please click accept / rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost.

Expert:  Daniel replied 14 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 12 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 11 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.