How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42668
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a friend who brought 1.2 million USD from UK to

Customer Question

Hi I have a friend who brought 1.2 million USD from UK to Australia (transited in Indonesia). He is now caught at the Indonesian customs office at Jakarta International Airport. What should he do now?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: My friend is British. I am Australian.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: So far no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The custom officer asked my British friend to transfer 3,500 USD to someone's bank account in Indonesia 4 days ago when he was caught at the airport. They explained that this money is for anti-money laundering certificate Then my friend asked me to transfer that amount from Australia to Jakarta, Indonesia and it took 4 days for money to come to their account.
Submitted: 23 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 23 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 23 days ago.

Good Afternoon

I have seen this before and it is a scam and many people have fallen for it.

There is no gold and it is not held at the airport.

He should not transfer any money anywhere. It is a scam and he is never going to see the gold or the money.

if he wishes to contact customs in jakarta directly he should call the Indonesian embassy and they will provide him with the correct numbers.

He is being conned to spend money.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions