How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42664
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When a court decides not to record a conviction does this

Customer Question

When a court decides not to record a conviction does this appear on your police check for employment
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?
Customer: Queensland Australia and just recently
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not as yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Leon replied 21 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 21 days ago.

Good Morning.

If you have any conditions such as a good behaviour bond for a period of 12 months, during the 12 months it will appear. Once the good behaviour bond has expired and you have complied then it will not show generally.

If you are applying for jobs involving children or the public services then it may show.

Buit for other work no it will not appear on your record.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions