How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42664
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is buying a house in WA.,She is going overseas

Customer Question

My daughter is buying a house in WA.,She is going overseas and would like me to have power of attorney while she is away in case there is something re the house that needs to be signed.
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Western Australia and I live in Queensland.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Niot yet but the transaction is underway pending finance
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I'd like to know whether my daughter can do this on line. .there is one site that says it can be done for free and another that says it will cost $35 . .Is this correct?
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 22 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 22 days ago.

No the power of attorney has to be prepared by a solicitor in Australia and she has to have it signed before a notary public in the country she is in. If she is near an Australian Embassy or consulate she can have it signed there and then she can post the original back to you.

Once you have it, it has to be registered in WA with the lands department and you can then use it to sign on her behalf.

If this is not done then you cannot act on her behalf.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions