How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5043
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm trying to find a no win no fee lawyer for a defamation

Customer Question

Hi Kenneth, i'm trying to find a no win no fee lawyer for a defamation suit. A firm has told me i meet all requirements and have a strong case, but i don't have the 5k upfront payment.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state you're in?
Customer: Sorry - Vic.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not yet, this just happened overnight.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The defamation concerns an email that was shared with 13 recipients.
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 16 days ago.

Hello
The Legal Institute will be able to refer you to a no win no fee solicitor:
https://www.liv.asn.au/

In respect of the matter however, although it is quite arrogant of me to state, I am concerned that it has 'only' been broadcast to 13 people.
Generally, that is not enough to be commercially viable to sue. I would suggest you seek a second opinion.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 15 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 15 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 13 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 11 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 10 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Related Australia Law Questions