How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42645
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hold a Visitor's Visa and I would like to work online.

Customer Question

i hold a Visitor's Visa and I would like to work online. What are the options available?
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: Official status is Visitor's Visa sub class 600.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No.
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 19 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 19 days ago.

Good Afternoon

Your visitors visa does not permit you to work in australia.

If the work is in your home country and online as you would have been doing if you were not here then you have no issue.

But you cannot work and earn australian dollars.

If you do then you are in breach of the conditions and if discovered you will be deported.

So if you are doing your work that you do at home and can do it online you are ok./ Otherwise you have an issue and can be deported.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon