How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42666
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have returned my mobile phone to optus x 3 times for

Customer Question

I have returned my mobile phone to optus x 3 times for repair within twelve months of purchace each time they say it is fixed which it is not. we are a busy business company and this phone has never been right sinse the day we purchased it on a plan. they refuse to give me a new phone as they say it is too old.it is still not twelve months old yet. what can I do regards ***** *****
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: we are in western australia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: only at the shop where we had the so called repairs done but they keep saying the phone is fixed and it is not
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: my mobile number is(###) ###-####but it is playing up so my wifes number is(###) ###-####ta
Submitted: 23 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 23 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 23 days ago.

Good Afternoon

If the oppose are faulty you have a right to have them repaired or replaced under the law.

Here is the link from ACCC and the laws are the same in all states

https://www.accc.gov.au/consumers/consumer-rights-guarantees/repair-replace-refund

You can also report them to the telecommunications ombudsman. Because you are not getting the service you are promised under the plans.

http://www.tio.com.au

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions