How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5045
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I separated from my husband of 14 years married for 10 in

Customer Question

Hi I separated from my husband of 14 years married for 10 in Feb this year his father passed away in October last year and wondering about the division of the inheritance?
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: We live in Qld
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: My ex has received the inheritance
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No we are in discussion and are trying to sort it out and meeting next week he wants to know what percentage I think I should get
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 19 days ago.

Hello
In short, little, if at all.

Inheritance is a different entity to part of the asset pool.

As the intention of the inheritance is to go to your husband, not anyone else.

It only really comes into account when clearly he has fund from the estate that will assist his future financial needs, you can then claim some hardship to have a percentage of the asset pool, at best.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 18 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 17 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 16 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 13 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 13 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.